Staff Awards

Each educator in the Olathe Public Schools is highly prepared and many have received local, state, and national acclaim. We have more math and science Presidential Award winners than any district in Kansas. Our district has won an award for its professional learning program from the U.S. Department of Education.

Students in the Olathe Public Schools have the benefit of receiving their education from award-winning teachers. State and national awards are bestowed on our staff each year. Recent honors include:

2012-13 2010-11 2008-09
2011-12 2009-10 2007-08

2013-14 School Year

  • 2014 Herb Salinger Personnel Administrator of the Year award from the American Association of School Personnel Administrators — Cathy Donovan, Education Center
  • Kansas School Resource Officer of the Year award from the Kansas Juvenile Officers Association — SRO Brent Kiger, Olathe North High School
  • Outstanding Biology Teacher Award from the National Association of Biology Teachers — Michael Ralph, Olathe East High School
  • Executive Assistant of the Year as named by the Kansas Association of Middle School Administrators — Jane Jones, Pioneer Trail Middle School
  • One of four District Athletic Directors of the Year by the Kansas Interscholastic Athletic Administrator Association — Jason Herman, Olathe North High School
  • Kansas Master Teacher Award from Emporia State University — Kathleen Wilhite, Olathe South High School (retired)
  • Diversity Advocate in Education award from the Olathe Chapter of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People — Lane Green, Education Center
  • Kansas School Counseling Association Principal Advocate award — David Kearney, Sunnyside Elementary School
  • Certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards — Sara Mochel, Arbor Creek Elementary; Susan Bloom, Washington Elementary; Matt Peterie, Olathe Northwest High School
  • Certification renewal from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards — JoAnn Hiatt, Olathe East High School; Denine Larson, Fairview Elementary; Beth Pope, Bentwood Elementary
  • One of 20 2013 National Coaches of the Year honored by the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) Coaches Association — Jeff Hulse, Olathe East High School
  • Kansas Cable Telecommunications Horizon Award — Lauren Knoepfler, Regency Place Elementary School, and Hilary Riggle, Indian Trail Middle School
  • 2013-14 Exemplary Middle School Assistant Principals of the Year named by the Kansas Association of Middle School Administrators — Elaine Carpenter and J.J. Libal, Pioneer Trail Middle School
  • City of Olathe Human Relations Commission 2013 Educators Award — Erik Erazo, Olathe North High School

Back to Top

2012-13 School Year

  • Anatomy in Clay Learning Systems National Middle School Principal of the Year Award from the National Association of Middle School Principals — Michael Wolgast, Pioneer Trail Middle School
  • State finalists for the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching — Jeremi Wonch, Indian Trail Middle School, and Patrick Flynn, Olathe East High School
  • 2013 Chasing Rainbows Award from the Dollywood Foundation — Don Everhart, Main Street U.S.A. founder and retired Rolling Ridge Elementary teacher
  • Certified Athletic Administrator designation from the National Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association — Jason Herman, Olathe North High School
  • 2012 National Soccer Coach of the Year by the National Federation of State High School Activities Associations — Terry Hair, Olathe East High School
  • Educating Excellence Award from Perceptive Software, in partnership with the University of Kansas School of Engineering — Mike McRoberts, Olathe Northwest High School
  • 2013 Emporia State University Master Teacher — Julie Bliese, Ravenwood Elementary School
  • Kansas Cable Telecommunications Horizon Award — Kody Willnauer, Regency Place Elementary School
  • 2012 Milken National Educator Award recipient — Michael Berndt, Prairie Center Elementary School
  • 2013 Kansas Superintendent of the Year, named by the Kansas School Superintendents' Association — Marlin Berry
  • National Institute for Automotive Excellence Instructor of the Year — Edward Hensley, Millcreek Center
  • Kansas Music Educators Association Northeast District Outstanding High School Level Band Director — Chad Coughlin, Olathe South High School
  • Kansas Music Educators Association Northeast District Outstanding High School Choral Director — Cindy Sheppard, Olathe South High School
  • Kansas Music Educators Association Northeast District Outstanding Elementary Band Director — Tom Harrington, multiple elementary schools

Back to Top

2011-12 School Year

  • Certified Graphics Communications Manager credential from the In-Plant Printing and Mailing Association — Erica Derrington, Graphic Communications
  • South Central Region winners in the 2012 National Fastpitch Coaches Association High School National Coaching Staff of the Year honors program — softball coach Jeff Hulse and assistant coach Teddi Ewing, Olathe East High School
  • 16 Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching — Dennis Burkett (2011), Bruce Wellman (2009), Steve Obenhaus (2007), JoAnn Hiatt (2004), Kathleen Wilhite (2000), Julie Miller (1998), Randy Warner (1998), Linda Bachura (1997), Rhonda Reist (1997), Craig Jaggard (1996), Carol Williamson (1995), Lisa Crooks (1994), Ruth Gleason (1993), Steve Case (1990), Brad Williamson (1989), Charlotte Keith (1985).
  • 2011 Presidential Award for Excellence in Science Teaching — Dennis Burkett, Olathe South High School
  • Fifth diamond degree of membership from the National Forensics League — Catherine Smith, Olathe South High School
  • Kansas Fuel Up to Play 60 Program Advisor of the Year — Wendy Scholten, Ridgeview Elementary School
  • Education Award from the Olathe Human Relations Commission — Kim Thorup, Ridgeview Elementary School
  • Olathe Human Relations Commission Chairman's Award — Denise Herman, Olathe North High School
  • Sunflower League Bowling Coach of the Year — Dalene Moomau, Olathe North High School
  • Kansas Coaches Association Bowling Coach of the Year — Dalene Moomau, Olathe North High School
  • 2012 Kansas SkillsUSA High School Administrator of the Year — Kathy Musgrave, Millcreek Center
  • 2012 Dr. Arthur Newcomer Promising Athletic Director Award from the Kansas Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association — Jay Novacek, Olathe Northwest High School
  • Award of Excellence presented by the Kansas Division for Early Childhood — Autism Specialist Katie Cook
  • Outstanding Contributor Award presented by the Kansas Division for Early Childhood — Parents as Teachers Coordinator Nancy Keel
  • National Teachers Hall of Fame semi-finalist — Randy Dix, Olathe North High School
  • 2011-12 General Education Administrator of the Year, as named by the Kansas Association of Special Education Administrators — Connie Heinen, Olathe North High School
  • 2011 All-Metro Football Coach of the Year, as named by the Kansas City Star — Jeff Gourley, Olathe South High School
  • Certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards — Lindsey Colling, Olathe East High School; Lisa Frahm, Manchester Park Elementary School; Dena Steen, Washington Elementary School
  • Recertification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards — Sandra Ames, Heatherstone Elementary School; Julie Miller, Instructional Resource Center; Kate Thompson, Olathe Northwest High School
  • Wayne Osness Honor Award from the Kansas Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance — Wendy Scholten, Ridgeview Elementary School
  • Certified Administrator of School Finance and Operations designation by the Association for Business Officials International — John Hutchison, Education Center
  • 2012 Kansas Teacher of the Year Award — Tiffany A. Richard, Olathe East High School
  • Educating Excellence Award from the University of Kansas School of Engineering and Perceptive Software — Becky Metcalf, Olathe Northwest High School
  • Exemplary Middle School Principal of the Year (one of three statewide) by the Kansas Association of Middle School Administrators — Michael Wolgast, Pioneer Trail Middle School
  • One of three Kansas Special Education Professionals of the Year for 2011-12 — Matt Kunstman, Pioneer Trail Middle School
  • Outstanding High School Music Educator for the Northeast District for 2011-12 — Pam Williamson, Olathe Northwest High School
  • 2012 Kansas Teacher of the Year Region 3 finalist — Tiffany A. Richard, Olathe East High School
  • Baker University School of Education Wall of Honor — Rusty Meigs, Education Center
  • Teaching Ambassador Fellow for the U.S. Department of Education — Bruce Wellman, Olathe Northwest High School

Back to Top

2010-11 School Year

  • 2011 Air Force Association Kansas Teacher of the Year — Becky Metcalf, Olathe Northwest High School
  • Administrator of the Year by the Kansas School Nurse Organization — Brent Yeager, Fairview Elementary School
  • 2011 Greater Kansas City Basketball Coaches Association Hall of Fame — Steve Ingram, Olathe South High School
  • 2011 Dr. Arthur Newcomer Promising Athletic Director Award from the Kansas Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association — Jason Herman, Olathe North High School
  • Kansas Music Educators Association Teacher of the Year — Dwayne Dunn, Olathe East High School
  • 2010 National Girls Basketball Coach of the Year from the National Federation of State High School Associations - Coaches Association — Steve Ingram, Olathe South High School
  • Third diamond degree of membership from the National Forensics League — Richard Belske, forensics coach at Olathe North High School
  • Certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards — Julie Daicoff, Olathe Northwest High School; Natasha Erb, Indian Trail Middle School; and Elizabeth Hunt Esco, Olathe North High School
  • Outstanding Music Educator by the Northeast division of the Kansas Music Educators Association — Joel Martin, Olathe Northwest High School and Manchester Park and Ravenwood elementary schools
  • 2010 Kansas School Counselor of the Year nominee — Krista Graham, counselor at Countryside Elementary School
  • National Distinguished Principal nominee for Region 1 by the National Association of Elementary School Principals — Melanie DeMoss, Arbor Creek Elementary School
  • One of a dozen nationwide Javits-Frasier Teacher Scholars — Kathy Sanders, Fairview Elementary School
  • Healthy School Hero Award from Action for Healthy Kids — Wendy Scholten, Ridgeview Elementary School
  • 2010 affiliate winner of the Outstanding New Career and Technical Teacher award from the Kansas Association for Career and Technical Education — Gary Pommier, Millcreek Center
  • 2010 state recipient of the Outstanding Teacher in Community Service award from the Kansas Association for Career and Technical Education — Ken Gandy, Millcreek Center
  • Distinguished Dissertation in Teacher Education Award from the Association of Teacher Educators in Kansas — Rusty Meigs, Education Center

Back to Top

2009-10 School Year

  • Master Teacher "Excellence in Education Award" — Erin Dugan, Special Services
  • Finalist for National Counselor of the Year — Marvalee Collins, Sunnyside Elementary School
  • Kansas Restaurant and Hospitality Association's Teacher of the Year — Mike Chrostowski, Olathe North High School
  • 2009 Presidential Award for Excellence in Science Teaching — Bruce Wellman, Olathe Northwest High School
  • Marcus Priddy Award from the Great American Basketball League Youth Sports Foundation — Steve Ingram, Olathe South High School
  • Outstanding Counselor of the Year named by the Kansas School Counseling Association — Suzie Turner, Rolling Ridge Elementary School
  • Certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards — Marilyn Clark, Indian Creek Elementary School; Megan Hankins, Chisholm Trail Junior High School; Phil Holmes, Pioneer Trail Junior High School; Becky Johnson, Manchester Park Elementary School; Amy Swan, Cedar Creek Elementary School; and Stacy Vandemark, Forest View Elementary School
  • Curriculum Leader Award presented by the Kansas Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development — LuAnn Hermreck, Education Center
  • 2009 Citizen of the Year Award presented by the Olathe Chamber of Commerce — Superintendent Pat All
  • Community Goodwill Award presented by the Olathe Human Relations Council — Superintendent Pat All
  • 2009 Faye Biles Educational Award from the American Heart Association — Julie Webb, Woodland Elementary School
  • Exemplary Principal of the Year honor from the Kansas Association of Middle School Administrators — Bill Weber, Chisholm Trail Junior High School
  • 2009 Sod Buster Award from the Kansas Chapter of the American Planning Association — Bob Courtney, Operations Service Center
  • Outstanding Middle Level Music Educator by the northeast district of the Kansas Music Educators' Association — Gretchen Harrison, Frontier Trail Junior High School

Back to Top

2008-09 School Year

  • Apple Distinguished Educator, one of 52 in United States — Doug Kapeller, Olathe Northwest High School
  • State finalists for the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching — Patrick Flynn and Paula Donham, Olathe East High School
  • High School Chemistry Teacher Award for 2009 given by the Kansas City Chapter of the American Chemical Society — Steve Schultz, Olathe South High School
  • 2009 Educator of the Year given by Rotary District 5710 — Martha Biggs, Olathe East High School
  • Distinguished Scholar Instructor in the Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator Fellowship Program for 2009-10 — Steve Obenhaus, Olathe North High School
  • Kansas School Counselor of the Year by the Kansas School Counselors Association — Marvalee Collins, Sunnyside Elementary School
  • State Award of Merit from the Kansas Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association — Lane Green, Olathe North High School
  • Assessment Coordinator of the Year by the Kansas Association for Supervision and  Curriculum Development — Mary Matthew, Instructional Resource Center
  • District Staff Developer of the Year Award from the Kansas State Development Council — Mary Jo Fox, Instructional Resource Center
  • Certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards — Lori Greeson, Prairie Center Elementary School; Robin Hall, Walnut Grove Elementary School; Joell Ramsdell, Arbor Creek Elementary School; Leigh Anne Rogers, Prairie Center Elementary School; Gretchen Schmanke, Oregon Trail Junior High School; Christine Walker, Arbor Creek Elementary School
  • Administrator of the Year honor given by the Kansas Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance — Earl Martin, Education Center
  • Educator of the Year Award from TLC for Children and Families — Linda Shirk, Heritage Elementary School
  • 2008 Outstanding School Nurse of the Year Awards from Children's Mercy Hospitals and Clinics — Rhonda Rettig of Ravenwood Elementary School and Cindi Tedder of Harmony Early Childhood Center
  • 2008 Certificate of Merit Recognition from Children's Mercy Hospitals and Clinics — Sharon Morris of Indian Trail Junior High, Eleanor Nelson of Pioneer Trail Junior High, and Cathy Schaukowitch of Olathe Northwest High School
  • 2008 member of the Educational Theatre Association's Hall of Fame — Lee Hitchler, Olathe East High School
  • 2008 Educator of the Year given by Rotary District 5710 — Rebecca Meis, Olathe North High School and Westview and Prairie Center elementary schools
  • 15 Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching — Bruce Wellman (2009), Steve Obenhaus (2007), JoAnn Hiatt (2004), Kathleen Wilhite (2000), Julie Miller (1998), Randy Warner (1998), Linda Bachura (1997), Rhonda Reist (1997), Craig Jaggard (1996), Carol Williamson (1995), Lisa Crooks (1994), Ruth Gleason (1993), Steve Case (1990), Brad Williamson (1989), Charlotte Keith (1985).
  • Award of Harmony from the International Barbershop Harmony Society — Jan Holthus, Pioneer Trail Junior High School
  • 2007 Midwest Coach of the Year for Girls' Cross Country from the National Federation of State High School Associations — Tony Bozarth, Olathe East High School coach
  • District 3 Athletic Director of the Year from the Kansas Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association — Jim Ater, director of athletics and activities for the district
  • Outstanding Elementary Educator award for band from the Northeast Kansas Music Educators Associatiion — Larry Blair, elementary schools in the Olathe East High School attendance area

Back to Top

2007-08 and Prior Years

  • Certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards — Angie Hedges and Barbara Williams from Olathe Northwest High School; Gayle Ross from Scarborough Elementary School; and Michelle Meier from Cedar Creek Elementary School
  • Kansas Thespians Hall of Fame inductee — Lee Hitchler, Olathe East High School
  • 50 Directors Who Make a Difference, named by School Band and Orchestra magazine — Rebecca Meis, Olathe North High School
  • 2007 Kansas School Nurse of the Year from the Kansas School Nurse Organization — Marta Jardon, Olathe East High School
  • Rotary Club of Johnson County 2007 Outstanding Young Educator Award — Kamiel Rawie, Clearwater Creek Elementary School
  • 20/20 Leadership Award from a metro-wide leadership program for youth — Tom Barry, Olathe East High School
  • 2007 Olathe-area Wal-Mart Teacher of the Year Award — Monica Duncan, Oregon Trail Junior High School
  • 2007 Creative Educator Award sponsored by the National Art Education Association and the Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design — Barbara Nikoo-Manesh, Olathe East High School
  • Kansas School Counselor Association’s 2006-07 Outstanding School Counselor of the Year — Sue Poore, Heatherstone Elementary School
  • 2007 Louis DiCarlo Clinical Achievement Award presented by the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association — Lanie Fasulo, Instructional Resource Center
  • 2007 Certificate of Merit Award from the Kansas Chapter of the American Strings Teachers Association — Ted Avara, Mahaffie Elementary School
  • 2006-07 Elementary Strings Educator of the Year award from the Northeast District of Kansas Music Educators Association — Lori McDermott, Chisholm Trail Junior High School, Black Bob and Sunnyside elementary schools
  • 2007 summer music teacher fellowship given by the National Symphony Orchestra Education Program and the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts in Washington, D.C. — Russ Pieken, Olathe East High School
  • One of four finalists for the 2007 National Teacher of the Year Award — Josh Anderson, Olathe Northwest High School
  • Certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards — Deb Jaeger, Prairie Trail Junior High School; Karen Rogers, Olathe North High School; Bruce Wellman, Olathe South High School
  • 2007 Kansas Horizon Award winners named by the Kansas State Department of Education — Dennis Burkett, Olathe South High School, and Jeff Zimmerman, Ravenwood Elementary School
  • One of 60 principals nationwide selected for the College Board Leadership Institute for Principals —  Gwen Poss, Olathe Northwest High School
  • 2006 Kansas Outstanding Biology Teacher award from the National Association of Biology Teachers — Paula Donham, Olathe East High School
  • 2006 Vicki J. Worrell Service Award from the Kansas Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance — Wendy Scholten, Ridgeview Elementary School
  • 2007 Kansas Teacher of the Year — Josh Anderson, Olathe Northwest High School
  • 2006-07 Kansas State School Social Worker of the Year from the Kansas Association of School Social Workers — Jane Applebury-Garrison, Harmony Early Childhood Center
  • Air Force Association (AFA) Teacher of the Year — Sue Rippe, Olathe Northwest High School
  • Region 3 finalist for the 2007 Kansas Teacher of the Year Award — Josh Anderson, Olathe Northwest High School
  • 2006 Outstanding School Nurse of the Year Award from Children's Mercy Hospitals and Clinics — Marta Jardon, Olathe East High School
  • Olathe 2006 Wal-Mart Teacher of the Year Awards — Lisa Fisher, Heritage Elementary School; Lisa Frahm, Manchester Park Elementary School; and Christopher Thompson, Olathe South High School
  • 2005-06 Rotary Educator of the Year in District 5710 — Lynnlea Holdman, second-grade teacher at Cedar Creek Elementary School
  • 2006 Kansas Master Teacher Award sponsored by Emporia State University — Elaine Fasulo, speech-language pathologist at Meadow Lane Elementary School
  • Northeast Area Middle Level Orchestra Teacher of the Year by the Kansas Music Educator’s Association — Sherry Wann, California Trail Junior High School
  • Outstanding Administrator of the Year by the Midwest Kodaly Music Educators of America — Susan DeGroot, principal of Manchester Park Elementary School
  • 2005 Distinguished Leadership Award from the Kansas Leadership Forum — Kory Norris, staff counsel for Student Services
  • Friend of Education Award from the Kansas-National Education Association — Superintendent Ron Wimmer
  • Midwest Softball Coach of the Year from the National High School Coaches Association — Jeff Hulse, Olathe East High School
  • Alumna Achievement Award from Eastern Michigan University — Annette Johnson, Olathe Northwest High School
  • 2004-05 Rotary Educator of the Year in District 5710 — Sue Rippe, Olathe Northwest High School
  • 2005 Outstanding School Nurse Leadership Award from Children's Mercy Hospitals and Clinics— district health director Cindy Galemore
  • 2005 Outstanding School Nurse Innovation Award from Children's Mercy Hospitals and Clinics — Rachel Knee, Pleasant Ridge Elementary School; Joellyn Randall, Heartland Learning Center; and Cathy Schaukowitch, California Trail Junior High School
  • 2005 Outstanding School Nurse Community Outreach Award from Children's Mercy Hospitals and Clinics — Jeannie Crocker, Havencroft Elementary School
  • 2005 Outstanding School Nurse Advocacy Award from Children's Mercy Hospitals and Clinics — Goldie Benz, Briarwood Elementary School
  • Outstanding Recent Graduate by Emporia State University — Faith Scott, Briarwood Elementary School
  • 2005 Kansas Master Teacher Award, sponsored by Emporia State University — Kathy Reschke, Arbor Creek Elementary
  • Named to the Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf National Board Exam — Treva Ullom, deaf interpreter manager
  • 2004 Football Coach of the Year by the National Federation of State High School Associations — John McCall, Olathe North High School
  • R.R. Osborne Lifetime Achievement Award from the Olathe Chamber of Commerce — Ron Wimmer, Superintendent of Schools
  • 2005 Legacy Award from the Olathe NAACP Branch (first award-winner) — Ron Wimmer, Superintendent of Schools
  • Midwest Award for High School Teachers given by the American Chemical Society — Rhonda Reist, Olathe North High School
  • Certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards — Jennifer Collins, Clearwater Creek Elementary; Lori Franklin, Prairie Trail Junior High School; Colleen Markman, Ridgeview Elementary School; Marian McHugh, Bentwood Elementary School; Beth Pope, Bentwood Elementary School
  • 2004 National Distinguished Principal Award given by the U.S. Department of Education, the National Association of Elementary School Principals and corporate partner VALIC — Pam Burrus, principal of Washington Elementary School
  • Administrator Honor Roll for the School Library Journal / Greenwood Publishing 2004 Administrator of the Year Award — Carol LeVar, principal of Chisholm Trail Junior High School
  • 2004 Outstanding Biology Teacher Award for Kansas — Randy Dix, Olathe North High School
  • Kansas Overall Outstanding Art Teacher of the Year, 2004-05 award from the Kansas Art Education Association — Ellen Taylor, California Trail Junior High School
  • Third-place recipient of the National Wild Turkey Federation's 2004 Conservation Educator of the Year Award — M.E. Grosdidier, Black Bob Elementary School
  • Outstanding Special Education Teacher by the Northeast Kansas Chapter of the Council for Exceptional Children — Judy Smith, Olathe North High School
  • Outstanding Recent Graduate by Emporia State University — Stacy Shipley, Countryside Elementary School
  • Outstanding Curriculum and Instruction Students by Emporia State University — Briday Ware, Olathe East High School, and Julie O'Brien, Olathe North High School
  • Olathe Human Relations Commission Annual Award — Ann Sanders, Director of Senior High Education
  • 2004 Outstanding School Nurse of the Year Award from Children's Mercy Hospital — Jeanette Hollrah, Cedar Creek Elementary School
  • Health Education & Promotion and Community Outreach awards from Children's Mercy Hospital — Kathy Kolodziejczyk, Frontier Trail Junior High School
  • Innovation Award from Children's Mercy Hospital — David Noland, Santa Fe Trail Junior High School
  • 2004 Master Teacher Award from Emporia State University — Nicki Hancock, Olathe East High School (one of seven awards statewide)
  • Outstanding Service Award from the United School Administrators of Kansas — Ron Wimmer, Superintendent of Schools
  • 2003 Excellence in Kansas Earth Education Award — Sarah Coddington, Olathe North High School
  • Kansas Elementary Principal of the Year by the Kansas Association of Elementary School Principals — Pam Burrus, Washington Elementary School
  • Certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards — Barb Crago, Indian Creek Elementary School and Joann Hiatt, Olathe East High School
  • Outstanding Middle-level Choral Educator for the Northeast Kansas district of the Kansas Music Educators Association — Gretchen Harrison, Frontier Trail Junior High School
  • 2004 state finalists for the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching — Paula Donham and JoAnn Hiatt, Olathe East High School
  • Olathe Wal-Mart 2003 Teacher of the Year Award — Martha Mosley, Oregon Trail Junior High School
  • Kindest Kansas Citian essay contest finalist — Sue Dollarhide, Regency Place Elementary School (nominated by a former student)
  • Emporia State University's Curriculum and Instruction Outstanding Graduate Student honor — Heather Lowe, Mahaffie Elementary School
  • Outstanding Middle Level Kansas Counselor of the Year by the Kansas School Counselors Association — Margo Twaddle, School to Career counselor at Indian Trail Junior High School
  • Daughters of the American Revolution "Kansas History Teacher of the Year" — Doug Barnett, Pioneer Trail Junior High School
  • 2002 Legion of Honor Award from the John Philip Sousa Foundation — Ed Colson, Oregon Trail Junior High School
  • Educator of the Year by the Community Disabilities Network — Mary Hupka, coordinator of early childhood education
  • State Leadership Team for International Studies in Public Schools — Jan Heinen, director of middle level education
  • School District Budget Task Force member (Legislative Educational Planning Committee) — Gary Diener, executive director of business and finance
  • Kansas Horizon Award for first-year teachers — Tara Conrardy, Regency Place Elementary
  • National High School Football Coach of the Year by Student Sports, a high school sports media and marketing company — Gene Wier, Olathe North High School (January 2003)
  • Metro Sports Kansas Coach of the Year — Gene Wier, Olathe North High School (December 2002)
  • WDAF-TV Fox 4 Crystal Apple Award (fall 2002) — Linda Hickam, Indian Creek Elementary School
  • Certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards (Nov. 2002) — Sandi Ames, Heatherstone Elementary School; Ruth Gharst, Cedar Creek Elementary School; Jim Medina, Havencroft Elementary School; Julie Miller, California Trail Junior High School; Chad Ralston, Olathe South High School; and Kate Thompson, Pioneer Trail Junior High School
  • Outstanding Orchestra Director of the Year from the Northeast Kansas Music Educators Association — Rebecca Meis, Olathe North High School
  • 2003 Kansas Teacher of the Year — Ruth Gharst, Cedar Creek Elementary School
  • 2002 Little Debbie Award from the National Association of Partners in Education and McKee Foods Corporation — Jim Smith, director of Community Development
  • 2002 Milken Family Foundation National Educator Award — Jim Medina, Havencroft Elementary School
  • National School Nurse Certification — Melody Chapman, Olathe East High School
  • 2002 National Teachers Hall of Fame inductee — Lisa Crooks, Black Bob Elementary School
  • WDAF-TV Fox 4 Crystal Apple Award (spring 2002) — Lyle Gibbens, Mahaffie Elementary School
  • Outstanding General Education Teacher Award for 2002 from the Northeast Kansas Chapter of the Council for Exceptional Children — Denise Herman, Olathe North High School
  • Outstanding Paraeducator Award for 2002 from the Northeast Kansas Chapter of the Council for Exceptional Children — Nancy Meuten, Olathe North High School
  • 2002 Character Award for Education from the Character Council of Olathe — Pat All, assistant superintendent (March 2002)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award from the Women's Intersport Network for Kansas City — Anne Kolarik, California Trail Junior High
  • 2002 Outstanding Curriculum Leader Award from the Kansas Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development — Alison Banikowski, assistant superintendent (January 2002)
  • "Star Leadership Award" from the Alliance of Community Educators — Superintendent Ron Wimmer (fall 2001)
  • Metro Sports Kansas Coach of the Year — Gene Wier, Olathe North High School (December 2001)
  • WDAF-TV Fox 4 Crystal Apple Award (fall 2001) — Carolyn Steffen, Johnson County Juvenile Detention Center
  • Certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards (November 2001) — Diane Harriss, Mahaffie Elementary School
  • 2001 Excellence in Kansas Elementary Science Education Award from the Kansas Medical Society — Erin Boyd, Scarborough Elementary School
  • Honorable Mention in the 2001 Art Museum in the Classroom Award from the Nelson-Atkins Museum — Kathy Swift, Frontier Trail Junior High School
  • 2001 Christa McAuliffe Fellowship — Lisa Crooks, Black Bob Elementary School
capability-insurgent